• 138912__AL8WLP.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_2ba.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_2lr.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_ba.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_br.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_dr.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_enrm.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_fcpx.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_gdn.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_gr.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_li.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_lr.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_ly.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_st.jpg
  • 138912__AL8WLP_still_std.jpg

Brookdale Brookhurst

Formerly: Emeritus at Brookhurst
15302 Brookhurst Street
Westminster, CA 92683
714-653-9600

About Our Community

Brookdale Brookhurst, formerly Emeritus at Brookhurst, is conveniently located between the 405 and 22 freeways, serving the cities of Fountain Valley, Westminster, Huntington Beach, and Garden Grove. Our easy-to-get-to location makes it very convenient to visit from north Orange County and southern Los Angeles County.

Our retirement community, built in 2001, boasts large apartments, cathedral ceilings (in many units), spacious bathrooms with walk-in showers, mirrored closets, and several floor plans to choose from. Our elegant, two-story foyer opens into a lovely, lush courtyard featuring a tranquil koi pond and tables for al fresco dining. We are conveniently situated near shopping, restaurants, and medical offices, yet just a block away from Mile Square Park, where we spend many afternoons in the rural, natural setting with our walking club and enjoying picnics.

World-famous Huntington Beach is just 4 miles from the community, so we enjoy the wonderful, cooling breezes of the Pacific Ocean each afternoon. Our residents enjoy frequent outing to restaurants, museums, shopping, and walks at the beach weekly. And, with world-famous South Coast Plaza just to the east and Bella Terra shopping center just to the west, we are able to take advantage of the many cultural and entertaining activities that Orange County has to offer.

A Wonderful Selection

At Brookdale Brookhurst, we offer a variety of senior living apartments to choose from, including large studios, studio deluxe apartments, one bedrooms, two bedrooms with one bath, two bedrooms with two baths, and friendship suites. Additionally, we offer a secured Memory Care Neighborhood, which boasts the same type of apartments that we offer in our independent and assisted living neighborhoods.

All of our apartments have wall-to-wall carpeting, window dressings, and kitchenettes with refrigerator, freezer and microwaves included. And, of course, all of our apartment are individually climate controlled and completely maintenance-free and include weekly laundry and housekeeping services.

Our residents enjoy hairstyling, manicures and pedicures at our in-house salon, watch movies on our large screen TV, and enjoy cooking in the Activity Room with our “Home-made Recipe Club.”

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

We have strong partnerships with several medical providers who visit the community, including doctors visits, physical, occupational and speech therapists, home health and hospice providers. We are in continual communication with those professionals to ensure that continuity of care is provided for each of our residents who utilize professional services. Additionally, Fountain Valley Medical Center, Orange Coast Medical Center, Huntington Beach Memorial Hospital, and prestigious UCI are just minutes away.

Our Staff

What makes the biggest difference at Brookdale Brookhurst is our caring, compassionate, dedicated staff. We truly feel as though our residents are our family, and we ensure that they feel well cared for, valued, and loved every day. Nothing else will do. You can see it in the gentle touch of a shoulder to make sure a resident is okay; you can hear it in the kind way our staff speaks to our residents. You can feel the care and concern when you walk through the door. It just “feels like home.” And that is what Brookdale Brookhurst provides; a loving home where residents retain their independence and dignity, but have the security of knowing that assistance is just the push of a call pendant away.

Learn more about the other Orange County retirement communities in the Brookdale family.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful Active Lifestyle

At Brookdale Brookhurst, there is so much to do! Whether it be exercise class in the morning, outings to restaurants, shops, parks, beaches, movie theaters, or other Southern California landmarks, the choices that each resident can make daily can truly enrich their lives. Our “Men’s Breakfast” is a favorite, and affords some of our guys that special male bonding time. Musicians come to the community weekly to offer entertainment in a variety of styles. Community barbeques, the walking club, and more are all listed in our “chalk-full-of-fun” Activity Calendar. Be sure to get one when you come to visit our beautiful senior living community.

Partnering with the Community

We frequently partner with the senior centers of Fountain Valley, Westminster, and Huntington Beach to give our residents more opportunities to connect and make new friends. Additionally, we partner with local churches, veterans associations, and mental health experts to offer services here at the community.

Fine Dining

Our talented and dedicated dining services staff go the extra mile at every meal. Beautifully presented, healthful, and delicious meals are provided in our light and airy dining room each day. You’ll eat wonderful food and enjoy the company of new friends, for a consistently pleasant dining experience. Our large selection of “always available” alternatives ensures that you will always be able to choose the entree choice that appeals to you.