• 59402__100_0566.JPG
  • 59402___MG_8571_2_3Enhancer.jpg
  • 59402___MG_8574_5_6Enhancer.jpg
  • 59402___MG_8577_8_9HDRI.jpg
  • 59402___MG_8697_8_9HDRI.jpg
  • 59402__100_0520_0001.JPG
  • 59402__100_0530_0001.JPG
  • 59402__100_0564.JPG

Brookdale Greenhaven

Formerly: Emeritus at Greenhaven
6350 Riverside Boulevard
Sacramento, CA 95831
916-760-0936

About Our Community

Senior Living Sacramento, CA

Brookdale Greenhaven, formerly Emeritus at Greenhaven, is a Senior Living community in Sacramento, CA that provides independent living and assisted living services. Located just minutes away from downtown Sacramento and Elk Grove and nestled in an established residential area in a park-like setting, we are close to South Land and William Land Parks and conveniently located a short distance from Interstate 5. We have quaint shops, restaurants, a grocery store, a pharmacy and a dry cleaner across the street from our community.

A Wonderful Environment

Each of our apartments has a patio or balcony to take in the beauty of the surroundings. We offer a homey and comfortable atmosphere for our residents. Our common areas include a living room with a large patio, dining room with outdoor seating, bistro area with resident computers, a pool table room, library, four laundry rooms for resident use, a beauty salon and an activities room. We offer one of the largest one-bedroom apartments on the market measuring 775 square feet. Our apartments have ample storage space with a linen closet and large his-and-hers floor to ceiling closets. Each one also has a storage unit off of the patio or balcony, a full kitchen and including assisted living.

Our Staff

Our community has 24-hour staffing so there is always someone to help you with every need and desire. We have a dedicated kitchen staff who will provide delicious cooked-to-order anytime dining meals. We have housekeepers, drivers, resident assistants, a LVN, a maintenance staff and more, all of whom are dedicated to creating a wonderful home for each of our residents.

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

We are an established community with trusted healthcare providers throughout the Sacramento and Elk Grove areas. From assisted living, where we are in constant communication with our residents’ doctors, to independent living where we are providing transportation to doctors’ offices, we work with local healthcare providers to make our residents’ healthcare needs our top priority. We also use our partnerships to establish care plans for our residents if they need Home Health services, hospice or companion care.

License #347005330

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Your active lifestyle is our focus at Brookdale Greenhaven. We have a daily exercise class, walking group, yoga and more. Sporting events are very popular at our community and we are often traveling to the Bay Area to take in an A’s or Giant’s baseball game or right here in Sacramento attending a King’s basketball game or Rivercat’s baseball game. We love going out to lunch or dinner and expanding our cultural world by seeing a play or symphony performance. We also bring in music at least once a week to our community. We have a happy hour and wine bar every week. We have bingo, pokeno, poker and a variety of games. We also enjoy knitting and crafting. We’ve even had a beer brewing class. We make sure that our activities are appealing to your interests and is reflected on our activities calendar.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

Brookdale Greenhaven has strong ties to the local community. We participate in local events and health fairs. Many of our residents are involved with the Elk’s Lodge that is conveniently located one block away as well as several churches and religious organizations in the area.

Fine Dining

We offer “anytime dining” from 7am – 7pm and three featured entrees every day with lots of additional choices available. We also have a salad bar available for breakfast and dinner along with a homemade soup. Our Dining Services Manager loves to show off his culinary talents at our quarterly premiere dining events where we serve a special five-course gourmet meal.