• 54773__20506_03.jpg
  • 54773__20506_04.jpg
  • 54773__20506_05.jpg
  • 54773__20506_06.jpg
  • 54773__20506_07.jpg
  • 54773__20506_08.jpg
  • 54773__20506_09.jpg
  • 54773__20506_10.jpg
  • 54773__20506_25.jpg
  • 54773__20506_26.jpg
  • 54773__20506_27.jpg
  • 54773__20506_11.jpg
  • 54773__20506_12.jpg
  • 54773__20506_13.jpg
  • 54773__20506_15.jpg
  • 54773__20506_17.jpg
  • 54773__20506_18.jpg
  • 54773__20506_19.jpg
  • 54773__20506_20.jpg
  • 54773__20506_21.jpg
  • 54773__20506_22.jpg

Brookdale North Tarzana

Formerly: Emeritus at Tarzana
5711 Reseda Boulevard
Tarzana, CA 91356
818-527-8921

About Our Community

Brookdale North Tarzana,  formerly Emeritus at Tarzana, is a Tarzana CA assisted living community for seniors.
We are located just north of the 101 freeway on Reseda Blvd. We are in the heart of the San Fernando Valley, which has a population of over 2 million people. We are close to shopping areas within walking distances to a CVS Drugstore and Von’s Market. Providence Tarzan Hospital is within ½ of a mile from the community and there are many Doctors close to our Community.

Set on lovely grounds with a beautiful courtyard complete with roses, wind chimes and fountains, Brookdale North Tarzana is one of the premier assisted living communities in the sunny San Fernando Valley. Located one block north of the 101 Freeway, our senior living community offers 87 apartments on three floors. Here our residents — in many cases, with their pets — enjoy retirement living. Yet a helping hand from our warm, caring “stellar” staff is always close by.

A Wonderful Selection

We have studios that larger than most of our competition, as well as studio deluxe apartments that offer our residents the ability to decorate in a way to create a separate sitting area. Our community is built to create boutique living, as we have 3 dining rooms for privacy and unlike the typical community that has a large mess hall look to dining.

Our common areas — including our lovely dining room, library and TV room — give residents and their loved ones the opportunity to get to know one another. We also offer a wide range of activities every month here at Tarzana and beyond, including clubs and off-site excursions to the casino, horse track, movies and museums. Our assisted living community is in an urban area near the library, grocery stores, a 99 Only Store and drug stores. We are also located across the street from Tarzana Hospital and near a nursing home rehabilitation center if ever needed.

Our Staff

Our staff is very much part of the landscape of our building, as they are happy and go out of their way to always smile and offer assistance to both our Residents and their loved ones.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful Active Lifestyle

Our enrichment program is loved by our residents. We celebrate birthdays, holidays and have an activity calendar that is exciting and well attended. You can always count on great music, exercise and cognitive classes.Our Life Enrichment Program provides activities that are tailored to our residents’ capabilities. Our residents are encouraged to participate in activities that they have been involved with during their lifetime; gardening, fishing, cooking, puzzles, reading and sewing.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

We always reach out to the local community events, as well as national and regional fund raising efforts for important life threatening diseases. We also reach out to local Re-Habilitation and Convalescent Care and make sure that they meet the standards of care that will enhance the best care available to our Residents.

Fine Dining

As pointed out above, we have 3 boutique dining rooms that effect restaurant style dining. Our Director of Dietary Services always comes out of the kitchen to greet and chat with our Residents. He will always make sure that are residents are well fed.