• lgimage13
  • lgimage9
  • lgimage4
  • lgimage10
  • lgimage1
  • lgimage2
  • lgimage3
  • lgimage6
  • lgimage7
  • lgimage8
  • lgimage11
  • lgimage12
  • lgimage14

Brookdale Place Robinwood

Formerly: Gaston Place
1750 Robinwood Road
Gastonia, NC 28054
855-350-3800

Welcome

Gastonia, North Carolina Senior Living

Brookdale Place Robinwood, formerly known as Gaston Place, is a Gastonia, North Carolina senior living community near Charlotte that offers Assisted Living facilities for seniors.

The living experience at Brookdale Place Robinwood is highly personalized. We take time to know your life stories, your family, your friends and your dreams.

Beautiful & Comfortable Surroundings

Brookdale Place was designed and built to provide the comfort, beauty and privacy you’d find in your own home. The innovative design provides private apartments as well as charming, home-like community areas for socializing, dining and entertaining.

Private apartments are available in a variety of styles and sizes. Brookdale Place is an intimate, single story building which makes all community areas easily accessible for individuals with limited mobility.

Highly Personalized Services & Care

At Brookdale Place we partner with each resident to design an individualized, personal service plan. Our service planning process, which is unique to Brookdale Senior Living community’s, bases service fees on delivering quality service and care to each individual.

Personalized service plans are reviewed regularly by staff to ensure that we meet the changing needs of our residents. Our trained staff is there to assist with personal needs – bathing or showering, selection of clothing, dressing assistance, grooming, hygiene, mobility and transferring and dining assistance – 24 hours a day.

Keeping Life Vibrant

Integral to life at Brookdale Place are the programs, outings and opportunities we offer to our residents. Our philosophy is to incorporate not only resident’s individual interests, but opportunities that allow them to make meaningful contributions to each other and the community on a regular basis.

We invite you to come experience Gastonia, North Carolina senior living and assisted living at Brookdale Place Robinwood today.

Services

Services and Care Provided
Gaston Place offers Personalized Assisted Living services for seniors

Personalized Service Assessment and Plan
Our personalized assessment evaluates your individual needs and preferences. Then we customize a service plan to meet those needs and preferences. Your personalized plan is based upon the amount of time it takes to provide quality services. Therefore, you only pay for what you need and want.

Assistance with Personal Needs
Our trained staff is there to assist you with your personal needs, in the privacy of your suite/apartment.

Ambulation & Escort Services
We will escort you to meals and activities within the building.

Three nutritious and appetizing meals served daily
We provide you with breakfast, lunch and dinner daily. All of the meals we offer are selected by a registered dietician to ensure optimal nutritional value.

Snacks available throughout the day

Housekeeping Services
We clean your suite/apartment regularly and take out the trash when needed.

Personal Laundry Services
We launder your personal items, linens and towels and change your bed linens. You may do some or all of your own laundry in the complimentary washers/dryers.

Continence Management
We offer a comprehensive continence management program – from reminders to scheduling to assistance.

Nursing Services
Professional nurses oversee the delivery of all health care services to our residents. Our nurses are on call 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Ongoing monitoring of residents’ health status

Medication Support
Our staff provides comprehensive medication support – from medication reminders to standby assistance to administering medications.

Life Enrichment Programming
Our programs and outings are specially designed with residents’ individual interests and capability levels in mind – from wellness programs to outings to fitness and educational programs to cultural and social events – there is something for everyone.

Trained Staff on site 24 hours a day

Specialized intervention programs
We know that good monitoring and intervention in specific areas can help avoid illness and/or injury and improve quality of life for our residents. For this we have developed and implemented specially designed nutrition tracking, weight management and falls management programs.

Transportation Services
Our trained transportation staff provides door to door services medical appointments (pre-arranged).

Short Term Stay
Our short term stay program is available for family vacations or just a much needed rest for family caregivers.

Specially designed environment
Our community offers an intimate setting, ideal for individuals with limited mobility

Emergency Response system
Our emergency response system is monitored 24 hours-a-day, seven-days-a-week by our trained staff in case of an emergency.

State of the art fire safety system

Handicapped accessibility
Our community is easily navigated by individuals using wheelchairs and other assistive devices.

Library
We offer books in regular print, large print and on tape as well as current magazines and the daily newspaper.

Beauty/Barber Shop
Our beauty/barber shop is conveniently located on-site and is run by local, reputable stylists.

Outdoor Courtyard
Our outdoor courtyard is a great place to enjoy a warm, sunny day.

Recreation and Activity Room
Join the fun in our active recreation room for social gatherings, events and activities.

Outdoor Walking Paths
Our manicured grounds and walking paths offer a great place to keep fit or take a leisurely stroll.

Dining Room
Our main dining room offers a beautiful setting and a friendly staff waiting to serve you.