• Stockton (22)gal
  • Stockton (27)gal
  • Stockton (28)gal
  • Stockton (29)gal
  • Stockton (30)gal
  • Stockton (2)gal
  • Stockton (8)gal
  • Stockton (10)gal
  • Stockton (14)gal
  • Stockton (17)gal

Brookdale Stockton

Formerly: Emeritus at Carson Oaks
6725 Inglewood
Stockton, CA 65207
Reach this community directly:
209-208-4018
This community offers:
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community

Stockton, CA Assisted Living

Brookdale Stockton, formerly Emeritus at Carson Oaks, is among the premier Stockton, CA Assisted Living Facilities for seniors. Our senior living community is conveniently located in a wonderfully established and quiet neighborhood. We are one block from the very popular Lincoln Center, which offers many different shops, restaurants, and banks. We are located right in the center of town where everything you need is less than a 10-minute drive away. Delta College and University of the Pacific are right down the street and offer great entertainment options. Stockton is known for its many parks and our residents enjoy weekly concerts in the park from June through October.

A Wonderful Environment

Brookdale Stockton is a relatively small community that has a warm, cozy feel to it. You’ll feel the commitment and compassion the minute you walk in our door. All of the common spaces such as the dining room, living room and activity room are all in close proximity to each other so it’s very easy to navigate. The center of the community is highlighted with a courtyard that has beautiful rose gardens, a Koi pond and waterfall. It is very common to have a family of ducks each year and our residents enjoy watching them grow. We have a beautiful deck where our residents occasionally have lunch. We also have a larger BBQ patio where we host wonderful outdoor events and you can invite your family to participate. We also have a newly paved walking path that follows the perimeter of the community.

Our Staff

We offer a great work environment where our staff feels appreciated and we have very low turn over. Many of the Brookdale Stockton management and staff have been here for many years.

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

We are often referred to as the hometown community. We have a small town feel where we work closely with the healthcare providers in this area and with all three hospitals. We have mutual respect and concern for the care our residents receive both in our community and with outside providers. We have built relationships with doctors and a significant portion of our resident referrals come from physicians, skilled nursing providers and home health agencies. This gives us the ability to refer you to the most appropriate care.

License #397000242

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Brookdale Stockton residents are very active and thrive on social activities and outings. Because we are dedicated to keeping are residents active, healthy and social, we offer a wide variety of options daily including exercise programs like Tai Chi, Conductorsize and tone-up classes, which we rotate offering six different programs weekly. We offer many options for socialization including weekly happy hours, wine socials and a variety of entertainers each month. We schedule several outings each month designed to meet the interests and desires of our residents. We encourage our residents to attend our activity, food service and town hall meetings to insure we are meeting all their social needs and desires. Our residents enjoy crafts, manicures, pet therapy, movie and game nights and lots of board games, card games and our pool table. They also attend classes and seminars with a variety of speakers to appeal to many different interests such as historians, safety and self-defense as well as health and wellness. We have a bus and town car and provide opportunities to shop, dine, and go to appointments. Residents also enjoy outings to the park, casino, miniature golf, and our local Stockton theater.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

We believe in promoting local events and businesses. We sponsor events both in our community and out in the neighborhood such as senior centers, musical events and theater plus we host fundraisers and events to encourage our neighbors to join in. We have several fundraisers each year to support the local USO including lemonade stands, bake sales, spaghetti feeds and BBQ’s. Our residents are always a large part of our fundraisers which gives them the opportunity to help others. We also support the local Alzheimer’s walk by participating, fundraisers like car shows, bowling games, pancake breakfasts and much more. Our residents enjoy the events and also feel good about promoting wonderful causes in our community.

Fine Dining

We have restaurant-style “anytime” dining. This provides the flexibility for each resident to enjoy their meals as they choose. Our residents enjoy three main choices for lunch and dinner as well as an always-available menu. We also offer a soup and salad bar every day. We offer many options for desserts and drinks and can offer some special diets such as no-added-salt and no-concentrated-sugars. Once a month we have a Chef’s Table where our chefs cook in the dining room. We have a wonderful staff that quickly learn our residents’ likes and dislikes and strive to make each dining experience enjoyable and memorable. We invite our residents to share in our “Food for Thought” meetings monthly so that they can give their input and feedback.