• Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (4 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (20 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (7 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (11 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (13 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (14 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (15 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (16 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (18 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (8 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (9 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (10 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (21 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (6 of 21)
  • Emeritus in Dartmouth Village – Dartmouth, MA (High Res) (3 of 21)

Brookdale Dartmouth Village

Formerly: Emeritus at Dartmouth Village
274 Slocum Road
North Dartmouth, MA 02747
508-409-4676
This community offers:
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community

Assisted Living North Dartmouth, MA

Brookdale Dartmouth Village, formerly Emeritus at Dartmouth Village,  provides assisted living in North Dartmouth, MA. Our  perfectly located North Dartmouth community also offers memory care, including Alzheimer’s and dementia care options.

Surrounded by trees and wooded areas, there is a feeling of being a part of the country with the convenience of many services being within arm’s reach. We are located very close to the Dartmouth Mall area (including WalMart, Stop & Shop, Christmas Tree Shop, VF Factory Outlets, Target and a number of restaurants), Buttonwood Park Zoo, Doctor’s offices (Faunce Corner Road area) and St. Luke’s Hospital. We are just off of Route 6 making it easy to get to and from Highway Rte 195. Plenty of trees, plants and flowers allows Brookdale Dartmouth Village  to also play host to a number of birds and other small wildlife.

A Wonderful Selection

Our community is all on one level for easy access with a variety of Cape Cod cottage style senior apartments that offer a homelike atmosphere to our residents. We have a range of apartment styles and layouts including studio apartments, 1 bedrooms, 1 bedroom deluxes, and companion style apartments. All apartments are cable ready and all apartments have pull cords available in the bedrooms and bathrooms. All of our senior apartments surround an inner courtyard and to top it off, we are a pet friendly community.

Our Staff

Brookdale Dartmouth Village  is very proud of the longevity in our community. Many of our employees have been working in our community over five years and many have been here since the community was constructed which includes department heads. Our loving and dedicated staff strives to make wonderful relationships throughout the community. Our cottages are staffed with Certified Nurses Aides (24 hours a day/7 days a week), and nurses are staffed for 15 hours each day.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

We always have fun and exciting activities offered here at Brookdale Dartmouth Village . Some activities have included a Fashion Show, Word Search, cooking classes, painting classes and Ballroom Dancing. We frequently go out on the town to art museums, dinner and local concerts. We also take our residents to their physicians once per week and go shopping twice per week.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

Brookdale Dartmouth Village  is committed to being an active part in our community. We currently offer space in our community for a Grievance Support Group once per month. Our Life Enrichment Director goes to the Dartmouth Council on Aging every month to conduct an activity. We also have implemented an Alzheimer’s Support Group .

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

Brookdale Dartmouth Village  has a positive reputation within the community and has established strong professional relationships. We recently joined the Bristol County Estate Planning Association to work with financial advisors and estate planners. We also are members of the Cross Continuum Team at Southcoast Hospital and work closely with local hospitals and skilled nursing facilities.

Fine Dining

Brookdale Dartmouth Village  offers family-style dining in a warm, intimate environment. Our residents are able to choose from a variety of meal selections and have input into what they would like to see offered through our monthly Food Council Meeting. What makes us different than our competition is that we have the ability to accommodate special diets such as a sodium restricted diet, sugar restricted and low fat diets. We are also able to accommodate special diets prescribed by a health care practitioner.