• emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (1 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (2 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (3 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (4 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (5 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (6 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (7 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (9 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (10 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (12 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (14 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (15 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (17 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (18 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (19 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (21 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (22 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (24 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (25 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (26 of 29)
  • emeritus at hawthorne inn (jpeg high res) (28 of 29)

Brookdale Hilton Head

Formerly: Emeritus at Hawthorne Inn at Hilton Head
15 Main Street
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
843-432-3031
This community offers:
  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living
June_Incentive_655x101_banner

About Our Community

Senior Living Hilton Head, South Carolina

Brookdale Hilton Head, formerly Emeritus at Hawthorne Inn at Hilton Head, provides exceptional senior living in Hilton Head, North Carolina. It is considered one of the premier assisted living communities in the Hilton Head area. Here our residents enjoy retirement living with a comforting, homelike environment. Yet should you need a helping hand from our warm and caring staff, we also offer complete assisted living services that are tailor-made to your needs. We’ve designed our services to focus on wellness, helping you maintain or improve your health so you can live as independently as possible.

A Wonderful Place to Live

Our common areas including our lovely dining room, library and TV room give residents and their loved ones the opportunity to get to know one another. We also offer a wide range of activities each month including exercise classes and community outings.

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

We nurture strong relationships with area hospitals, skilled nursing facilities and rehabilitation centers. Through the communications and relationships that we have built with key staff at these affiliations, we provide a seamless continuum of care for our residents.

Our Staff

The management team is comprised of professionals that have long tenures in our senior living community. Brookdale Hilton Head has been very selective when choosing who will make up this team to serve its residents. Only those with a true passion to serve seniors and longevity as a goal are accepted into this family.

See more of our communities that offer independent retirement and assisted living in Hilton Head and learn more about all of the elder care services offered from the Brookdale communities.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Our community is an active senior living community offering daily exercise class, walking groups and a variety of arts and crafts. The fun never stops with monthly entertainers from jazz to hula dancers. Our very own kitchen band and wonderful patio gatherings featuring the country fair, high tea and Western BBQ themes in the courtyard. We have a very lively group that loves to sing along, reminisce and talk about today’s current events.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

Our community is committed to yours. We are very much in tune with the local community, helping the community with all kinds of projects including making blankets for the homeless, gathering stuffed animals for the fire department and collecting food for their local food bank.

Fine Dining

Three homemade meals are served each day. Each meal offers a salad and choice of two hearty soups to start, entree and dessert. Meals are served on fine china in a restaurant style atmosphere so that residents can enjoy conversation with the company at their table while enjoying a satisfying culinary affair.