• 83694__RYFGHG.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_cpt-ap.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_3coar.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_4coar.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_coar-lr.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_dr.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_elev.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_gr.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_li.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_ap-lr.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_lr.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_ul.jpg
  • 83694__RYFGHG_still_2coar.jpg

Brookdale Brandon

Formerly: Emeritus at Heritage House
140 Castlewoods Boulevard
Brandon, MS 39047
228-233-3786
This community offers:
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living

promo_655x101_banner

About Our Community

Brandon Mississippi Assisted Living

Brookdale Brandon, formerly Emeritus at Heritage House, is a Brandon Mississippi assisted living community for seniors centrally located in the Castlewood area of Brandon, Mississippi. Our assisted and retirement living community is five miles from Lakeland Drive which is close to one of the most popular shopping areas in the Hinds, Madison and Rankin Counties. Our area is also privileged to be conveniently located within a close proximity to four hospitals and multiple physicians’ offices all of which are within a five mile radius. The Ross Barnett Reservoir is a favorite attraction for our residents and we are minutes away from this scenic stop.

Our assisted living community is centrally located and very easy to reach from several main highways. Seniors find our location very attractive due to the close distance to a metropolitan area, yet we have the safety of being within a small community.

A Wonderful Selection

Our community has a neighborhood setting, yet the accessibility of being compact and self-contained. Our apartments feature two floor plans which include the one-bedroom floor plan or the studio size floor plan. Each of our apartments feature built-in closets and entertainment centers. Our kitchen areas include a refrigerator, microwave and sink area.

Each floor plan allow residents to decorate to their own liking. We furnish cable television, utilities, transportation, activities, restaurant style dining, and most of all, we furnish the world famous southern hospitality.

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

Our community works with many local associations like the Chamber of Commerce. Our local Medical Training Center for the State of Mississippi has a large clinic in our area. We often work with them to keep our residents informed and involved with what happens in our area. The Rehab Department that operates in our community also has several freestanding centers that offer aquatic therapy that can speed recovery for their rehab patients. Our affiliation with this group allows our community to have one of the highest quality Therapy Departments in the Assisted Living arena.

Our Staff

Our staff offers dedication and passion for serving seniors in a relaxed and inviting atmosphere. We strive to meet the needs and desires of our residents 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Our seniors have a choice to do whatever it is that he or she wants to do, They can maintain a busy and active social calendar or a low key and relaxed lifestyle. Our life enrichment director takes the time to plan a variety of activities throughout the week. Some days we take group shopping trips and other days our men’s group visits a local restaurant for a social gathering. We also have days when we visit a private park to enjoy a nice walk with friends.

We have many opportunities for our seniors to enjoy games, activities and a wide array of social gatherings.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

Our community features an amazing family night from time to time. Some nights include ballroom dancers, guest speakers, families, local friends or a group gathering of friends enjoying a fish fry or a BBQ. We also look for reasons to celebrate life. We are privileged to have many of our local professional leadership and retired volunteer groups as part of our community.