• 51936__MUAFKK_still_2fcpx.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_2rm.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_2rm-ba.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_3br2.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_area.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_ccy.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_coar.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_dr.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_fcpx.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_fit.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_flrm.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_ly.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_ra.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_ra2.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_still_rm.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_2fcpx.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_2rm.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_3rm.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_ccy.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_fcpx.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_fit.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_ly.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_ra.jpg
  • 51936__MUAFKK_vt_rm.jpg

Brookdale Alamo Heights

Formerly: Emeritus at Lincoln Heights
855 East Basse Road
San Antonio, TX 78209
210-901-6138
This community offers:
  • Assisted Living
  • Skilled Nursing
  • Continuing Care Retirement Community

About Our Community

Set on acres of beautifully landscaped grounds and nestled in the lovely, elegant and established Alamo Heights neighborhood, Brookdale Alamo Heights is considered one of the premier continuing care communities in San Antonio. Located between Broadway and 281, our community offers 97 assisted living apartments on two floors.

We are located in a residential area near The Quarry Shopping Center and The Quarry Golf Course on Basse Road and we are just down the road from Nix Alamo Heights and Northeast Baptist Hospital.

A Wonderful Selection

Our two-story community has a beautiful dining room along with a spacious living room area and a well-appointed library. Our courtyard is easily accessible with paved walking paths and lots of beautiful trees. We have a 46 bed skilled nursing and rehabilitation center which is Medicare certified. Our dedicated therapy department offers physical, occupational and speech services. Get stronger in a beautiful homelike environment close to friends and family in the neighborhood you love.

We have had many people compare our community to a hotel because of our many services and amenities. Our seniors love the selection from our activity calendar and our delicious menu selection. We have three cozy floor plans to choose from, providing plenty of opportunities to customize and decorate the way you choose.

Our Staff

We love to brag about the longevity of our staff and many have been here since we opened our doors in 1994. The heart and soul of our community is our staff. You can see how much our staff cares by the smile on their faces and their warm daily interactions with our residents.

See more of our communities that offer San Antonio, Texas retirement communities and learn more about all of the senior care services offered from the Brookdale communities.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

We have a wide variety of activities planned each day. We have a walking and exercise class, pet therapy, live music, lunch outings, scenic drives and watercolor classes. More recently, we started Wii bowling and are having regular tournaments between the residents and staff.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

We participate in the local Alzheimer’s Association. We also work with many volunteers from the local boy scouts, church groups and schools. We have been avid supporters of the Alamo Heights High School athletic department for many years.

Fine Dining

The dining experience at our community is about enjoying a nutritious meal and socializing with friends. Our salad bar is very popular among our residents. We are very fortunate to have a talented Dining Services Directors with over twenty-five years of experience and certified by the State of Texas. Families can reserve our private dining room for personal events and we are often booked early for our famous spaghetti dinners, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas meals.