• 61289__S_203748_Front_1.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_a_12.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_Apartment_10.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_Bedroom_6.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_CommonArea_9.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_Deck_8.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_DiningRoom_3.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_Hallway_5.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_Kitchen_4.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_LivingRoom_2.jpg
  • 61289__S_203748_RecreationalRoom_7.jpg
  • 61289__360_203748_DiningRoom_1.jpg
  • 61289__360_203748_Apartment_3.jpg
  • 61289__360_203748_CommonArea_2.jpg

Brookdale Litchfield Hills

Formerly: Emeritus at Litchfield Hills
376 Goshen Road
Torrington, CT 06790
Reach this community directly:
860-222-0374
This community offers:
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community

Brookdale Litchfield Hills, formerly Emeritus at Litchfield Hills, is set on beautifully landscaped grounds nestled in the picturesque town of Litchfield Hills. Our senior living community is considered one of the best in Connecticut. Resident apartments are on three floors and many have lovely views of the wooded bird sanctuary.

Located close to Route 8, Brookdale Litchfield Hills is close to the rural towns of Goshen and Litchfield and just minutes from downtown Torrington with its many shops, restaurants and theater. Our community is also near Charlotte Hungerford Hospital and a nursing home rehabilitation facility if ever needed.

A Wonderful Selection

Our small, homey community has 68 senior apartments that come in a variety of sizes including private studios, one-bedroom, two-bedroom and friendship suites. They all offer individually controlled heating and air-conditioning, wall-to-wall carpeting, built-in bookshelves, all utilities, kitchenettes and a 24-hour emergency response system. And pets are welcome.

Our common areas are designed for relaxing, enjoyment, and visiting with family or getting to know other residents. Whether sharing a meal with friends in the dining room, relaxing with a good book in the library, kicking back in the TV room, gazing at the stars under the gazebo or strolling with friends along the walking paths, Brookdale Litchfield Hills offers the perfect spaces to enjoy yourself and others. Each day at Brookdale Litchfield Hills is about living life to the fullest and letting us take care of all the mundane daily chores.

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

Brookdale Litchfield Hills nurtures strong relationships with area hospitals, skilled nursing facilities and rehabilitation centers. Through the communications and relationships that we share with key staff within these affiliations, we provide a seamless continuum of care for our residents.

Our Staff

Our staff at Brookdale Litchfield Hills is a team of highly skilled, caring professionals dedicated to senior care. We are very proud of the longevity and level of experience of our staff and the management team. Their commitment to our residents was recognized in 2010 when we were awarded a Certificate of Achievement for the Assisted Living Federation of America’s (ALFA) Best of the Best Award.

Brookdale Litchfield Hills has been voted “Best Assisted Living in Northwest Connecticut” Five Years Running.

Learn more about the other senior living communities in Connecticut in the Brookdale family and read about all of our senior care services.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

At Brookdale Litchfield Hills each day is filled with echoes of laughter in the hallways. We offer a wide range of activities each month including exercise classes, mystery rides, evening movies, line dancing, brain games, card games and concerts in Coe Park

We have vibrant residents and we rely on their opinions and feedback to plan activities they enjoy. Their input is the basis of a calendar filled with enriching activities. We encourage activities that include social, physical, mental, spiritual, cultural and creative activities as they are the components of optimal brain health. Residents enjoy a variety of live entertainment and outdoor excursions, all with the security of knowing care is available if they need it.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

Brookdale Litchfield Hills is passionate about being active in the community of Torrington. Our goal is to be a valued resource not only to our residents, but to local community members. Our focus is to hold events that add quality and value to their lives. Brookdale Litchfield Hills hosts many local events and meetings including monthly Alzheimer’s support group meetings and educational seminars to offer help with health issues and financial support.

Fine Dining

Three homemade meals are served each day. Each meal offers a salad and soup to start, entree and dessert. Meals are served on fine china in a restaurant-style atmosphere so that residents can enjoy conversation with the company at their table while enjoying a satisfying culinary experience.