• 95112__5PALGJ.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ba.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ba2.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_br.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ccy.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ccy2.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_dr.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_dr2.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_dr3.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_dr4.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_enwy.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_gaze.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_gr.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ki.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ki2.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_li.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_li2.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_lr.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_lr2.jpg
  • 95112__5PALGJ_still_ly.jpg

Brookdale Pleasant Hills

Formerly: Emeritus at Pleasant Hills
800 Napa Valley Drive
Little Rock, AR 72211
816-337-4236
This community offers:
  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living

About Our Community

Little Rock, AR Assisted Living

Brookdale Pleasant Hills, formerly Emeritus at Pleasant Hills, is a Little Rock, AR assisted living community for seniors. It is nestled in a quiet residential area in the prestigious town of west Little Rock. Our community is near the Arkansas River and surrounded by the scenic hills of the area.

We are approximately ten miles from downtown Little Rock as well as Dickey Stephens Baseball Park, the Clinton Library, the Robinson Theater and the Arkansas Arts Center. The Reynolds Senior Center and several shopping venues including Park Plaza Mall are within a few miles of our community.

We are conveniently located to all the major interstates (I-430, I-630, I-40 and I-30), which gives us easy access to the region and all the attractions and venues we like to visit.

If ever needed, the community is just minutes away from several respected medical facilities including Baptist Hospital, St. Vincent Hospital, University of Arkansas Medical Science Hospital and the Arkansas Heart Hospital. There are also a number of physician offices nearby, including physician groups at St. Vincent Longevity Center with providers that specialize in geriatrics.

A Wonderful Selection

Our warm and welcoming community offers 163 senior apartments on three floors, with studio, one-bedroom, one-bedroom handicap and two-bedroom apartments available in our main building. We also have one- and two-bedroom cottages.

Our tree-filled campus with professional landscaping makes for beautiful outdoor scenery in every season. Our setting has been described by many visitors as pleasant, inviting and home-like. Our open-rafter dining room with a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace makes for a pleasant dining experience and social setting.

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

Brookdale Pleasant Hills nurtures strong relationships with area hospitals, medical clinics, skilled nursing facilities and rehabilitation centers. We have also built good relationships with a number of trusted healthcare providers. Our relationships with key staff at these organizations allow us to provide a seamless continuum of care for our residents.

Staff

Comprised of caring, compassionate individuals who meet the needs of our residents, our community is a very homey, nurturing environment. Part of the reason our staff is so trustworthy and caring is that they are passionate about what they do and it shows in the way they take pride in their jobs and how they interact and care for each resident with dignity, respect and humor.

See more of our Arkansas assisted living communities and learn more about all of the elder care services offered from the Brookdale communities.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

At Brookdale Pleasant Hills, we take pride in our rich and varied activity program which is tailored to our residents’ interests, skills and abilities. We have a monthly calendar filled with activities that incorporate our residents’ preferences and are geared to stimulate social interaction. Our residents enjoy a variety of live entertainment, physical and mental stimulation along with spiritual programs.

A typical week includes daily exercise classes and may include various bible study groups, card clubs, scheduled shopping trips, one of our many socials (ice cream, soup & salad, dessert, wine & cheese), a special event celebration (holidays, birthdays), art classes, hobby classes (bead jewelry, crafts, painting), bingo, board games, puzzles, book club, movie night or a dinner and a movie outing.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community:

Brookdale Pleasant Hills is passionate about being active in our community. We host events within our community that are designed to benefit our residents, their families and our community. We have hosted wellness clinics for the public, receptions and book signings for world-renowned geriatrician, Dr. David Lipschitz, presentations from house and senate speakers on senior-related issues such as Medicare and Social Security and seminars on a variety of topics that affect seniors such as caregiving, Alzheimer’s disease, elder law and hospice.

We are also active members of the Alzheimer’s Association and contribute to its mission by participating in its annual Walk to End Alzheimer’s.

Fine Dining

We offer delicious southern home-style cooked meals three times a day in our fine dining room. We also offer an “always available” menu including fish filet, chicken breast, hamburger, grilled cheese, baked potato and more.