• 72822__FVUVML.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_2ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_2dr.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_2rm.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_3ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_3dr.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_4ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_5ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_7ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_8ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_9ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_10ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_11ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_12ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_ap.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_coar.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_cpta.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_dr.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_gr.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_hw.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_ly.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_po.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_rm.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_rm3.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s6.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s12.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s21.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s35.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s44.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s56.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_s77.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_sn.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_spa.jpg
  • 72822__FVUVML_still_ther.jpg

Brookdale Rocky Hill

Formerly: Emeritus at Rocky Hill
60 Cold Spring Road
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
860-780-9994
This community offers:
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community


Set on ten acres of beautifully landscaped grounds with lovely gardens, a courtyard and meandering trails, Brookdale Rocky Hill, formerly Emeritus at Rocky Hill, is just a short ten-minute drive from Hartford, Connecticut.

Located just off I-91, our community is in close proximity to a variety of shopping centers, restaurants, museums, sporting and concert venues, and theaters. Because we are centrally located, we are able to schedule field trips to many areas around the state, including the casinos, vineyards, beaches as well as local farms and orchards for seasonal fruit picking.

Brookdale Rocky Hill is also near some of the best hospitals and health-care providers in the state, including Hartford Hospital, New Britain General, Manchester Memorial.

A Wonderful Selection

Our warm and inviting community offers 79 apartments on two floors, which makes it easy to navigate. We offer a variety of studio apartments and one-bedroom units as well.

Brookdale Rocky Hill has spacious common areas, including a living room with a baby grand piano, a pub with billiards, a large movie lounge with theater seating, a dining room with cathedral ceilings and a piano, and an intimate private dining room. We also have an activity suite with a full kitchen, a beauty salon and a library/Internet café.

Our community boasts two beautiful porch areas for relaxing or visiting with friends, as well as a lovely patio and waterfall.

Here our residents enjoy retirement living in a welcoming, family-like atmosphere. Yet a helping hand from our caring staff is always close by.

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

To help provide our residents with a seamless continuum of care, our nurses and staff members have established wonderful relationships with local health-care providers and skilled nursing facilities. Several providers come to the community to provide care to our residents on a monthly or bi-weekly basis including physicians, an APRN, podiatrist and a geriatric psychiatrist.

We also have close connections with the Alzheimer’s Association of Connecticut and the Connecticut Assisted Living Association.

Our Staff

We are blessed to have staff members who have devoted their life’s work to working with seniors. Our dedicated and caring staff – several of whom have been with us for many years – provide exceptional care and keep our residents happy and engaged. Part of the reason our staff is so trustworthy and caring is that they are passionate about what they do, and it shows in the way they take pride in their jobs and how they care for each resident with dignity, respect and humor.

Learn more about the other senior living communities in Connecticut in the Brookdale family and read about all of our senior care services.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderfully Active Lifestyle

Brookdale Rocky Hill is an active and vibrant community. We have a daily schedule of activities including clubs (Book, Gardening and Cards), arts and crafts, jewelry making, daily exercise classes, weekly Happy Hour with live music and dancing, as well as weekly excursions to shopping, the casino, and more. We also have monthly themed parties with music, holiday parties and special entertainment. Our community presents a wide range of activities each month, including trips to the Connecticut casinos, local parks, cultural events and other area attractions.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

Brookdale Rocky Hill is active in the surrounding community. We frequently work with local senior centers and provide services and special seminars to organizations in our region. We also host on-site educational events for our residents, families and the public that provide valuable information on senior care, aging and caregiving issues.

Fine Dining

We offer a fabulous dining experience here at Brookdale Rocky Hill. Our chefs serve fresh, local seasonal produce, and our dining staff is friendly and accommodating. We have a fine dining menu which includes a variety of meals including beef, chicken, pork and veal dishes, as well as various types of fish.

We offer three nutritionally balanced meals per day, accompanied by fresh-baked desserts. We offer two entrée selections at each meal, as well as an “Everyday” menu of comfort foods that can be ordered at any time. We also have special themed dinners including Oktoberfest, Holiday parties, Country BBQs, Cinco de Mayo celebrations, and many more festive events.