• TGKRP7_still_ccy.jpg
  • IMG_2097
  • IMG_0950
  • IMG_0928 (2)
  • IMG_0931
  • IMG_0947
  • IMG_2096

Brookdale San Marcos South

Formerly: Emeritus at San Marcos
1401 Wonder World Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666
Reach this community directly:
512-253-7334
This community offers:
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community

Brookdale San Marcos South, formerly Emeritus at San Marcos, is located in the heart of the hill country. Our assisted living community is just minutes from Wimberly, New Braunfels, and Buda. Our residents can enjoy simple small town living with all the advancements of medical support at the Central Texas Medical Center located just next door.

Our assisted living community offers many activities that seniors may enjoy. Aquarena Springs is just a short drive across town where residents can enjoy a ride in a glass bottom boat to look at local wildlife. Historic Gruene is home of Gruene Hall and other tourist attractions that all ages can appreciate The hill country is also a great place to enjoy wildflowers and wildlife on a scenic spring drive.

A Wonderful Selection

Our community is located on four acres in a prime location of the city. Being an established senior living community, one of the many luxuries are the spacious senior living apartments and accommodating home-like floor plans. Several of our apartments overlook our enclosed courtyard area that includes a water fountain, arbors, benches, and a safe walking path. Learn more about Brookdale’s assisted living apartments.

Our community encompasses the perfect senior living option for our residents. The homeliness of our television lounge, the book selection in our library, and the comfort of our dining room are all unique features that our residents enjoy. Our community also has an impressive beauty shop, an engaging activity space, and an enjoyable enclosed courtyard area.

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

At Brookdale San Marcos South, we have several preferred partnerships with local healthcare providers, including Regent Care Center, and Hays Nursing and Rehabilitation Center. We are right next door to Central Texas Medical Center Hospital.

Our Staff

There are many things about Brookdale San Marcos South that we are proud of. One that contributes to the happiness of our residents and their families is the longevity of several caregivers, medication assistants, and executive management in our senior living apartments.

Facility I.D. #000-743 \ 000-924

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful Active Lifestyle

Brookdale San Marcos South is the perfect place to retire with honor. Our diversified recreation program offers many life-enriching activities that are perfect for seniors. A typical day may consist of an exercise class, a game of 42, having a tea party in our courtyard, or a scenic trip to enjoy the San Marcos river. Our recreation program is created based on our residents’ stories, hobbies and passions. Each day is a life-enriching day at Brookdale San Marcos South.

We truly believe in partnering with all of our family members to continue celebrating their holiday traditions and celebrations. Each holiday serves as an opportunity for us to come together with our extended family to socialize, reminisce and converse. Throughout the year, our staff and residents enjoy festive events such as our annual fiesta party, Mardi Gras events, and holiday celebrations.

Partnering with the Local Community

Every year, Brookdale San Marcos South, hosts a health fair where all the local health professionals provide information on the services they offer to seniors. Learn more about Brookdale’s retirement living communities.

We continually give back to the community at large. We partner with the local Chamber of Commerce, Walk to end Alzheimer’s and healthcare professionals to offer educational seminars for seniors and their loved ones. Our community regularly hosts seminars about financial solutions available to residents for senior living options.

Fine Dining

Savory selections, sensational service, and smiling faces offer the ultimate dining service for seniors. Three restaurant-style meals a day are enjoyed by our residents in our dining room area. During each meal, a management team member is present to ensure our residents are enjoying their culinary experience. Each meal consists of two entree selections as well as alternate menu items to select from. Our fine dining service is lead by a great chef and receives nutritional support and recommendations from a registered dietitian.