• 84166__NorthHills.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_2.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_10.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_3.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_4.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_5.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_6.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_7.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_8.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_9.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_11.jpg
  • 84166__S_201430_Scene_12.jpg

Brookdale Zanesville

Formerly: Emeritus at North Hills
1575 Bowers Lane
Zanesville, OH 43701
740-205-0263

About Our Community

Brookdale Zanesville, formerly Emeritus at North Hills, sets in a beautifully landscaped campus in a residential part of Zanesville. Our assisted living community sits on six acres of beautifully landscaped grounds with an outdoor courtyard, gazebo, walking trails and lovely gardens. We are close to interstate 70 providing easy access to surrounding towns with Columbus is just 50 miles away.

We are conveniently located within an hour’s drive of the Columbus metro area making us ideal for families who want their loved ones close by without being in the “big city”. Brookdale Zanesville is located away from the busy life, but shops and restaurants are all very close. Zanesville has many attractions about our community and the important roll it played during the civil war period, many pottery shops and the Longaberger Basket company.

A Wonderful Selection

Our community has a wonderful and comfortable feel from the minute you walk in the door. Brookdale Zanesville offers three senior apartment styles to meet your needs and preferences. There are two studio floor plans and a one-bedroom style. All rooms have a kitchenette, private bathroom and picture window. Residents can choose a favorite color to have the room painted and personalize the apartment as they wish.

As a one story community, we don’t have to worry about stairs and elevators. We have a unique floor plan with central common areas and a wellness center surrounded by resident apartments. Because of our floorplan, we have plenty of space for gatherings and our outdoor areas (patio, walking path, and courtyard) provide places where various activities are going on. Our spacious dining room allows residents to navigate easily. The private dining room with kitchen is available for our families. Residents can enjoy all of these benefits without the worry of chores like laundry and housekeeping or preparing meals.

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

Brookdale Zanesville is built on strong relationships with our neighbors including hospitals, nursing facilities and various other health related facilities. Through these affiliations, we are able to provide a service best suited for our residents.

Our Staff

We at North Hills like to say we have the best staff around. They are knowledgeable about the community and the area. Our management staff has many years of combined service in the healthcare industry. They are caring and enjoy having the opportunity to take care of your loved one.

Learn more about the other Ohio assisted living facilities in the Brookdale family.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Brookdale Zanesville values our residents’ opinions and we rely on their feedback to plan activities they enjoy. Choices in social, physical, mental, spiritual, cultural and creative activities are encouraged. Residents enjoy a variety of live entertainment and outdoor excursions all with the security of knowing care is available if they need it.

The residents of North Hills are able to enjoy a active lifestyle through our Life Enrichment department. Daily exercise and crafts are among many things the residents plan during the month. They also participate in shopping, dining and cultural events throughout the senior living community.

Partnering with the Local Neighborhood Community

North Hills was founded on community involvement and we continue to be proud of the many community organizations we partner with in the surrounding area. The American Cancer Society, a variety of Churches and the Chamber of Commerce are just a few of the organizations we support in the community.

Brookdale Zanesville stays active with the local community. We participate in local events such as Alzheimer’s Memory Walk. Our senior living community also hosts a variety of educational seminars and support groups. We have also been a part of the local Chamber of Commerce for many years.

Fine Dining

When you dine with us, you will feel like your in a restaurant. Our menu includes three homemade meals each day served restaurant style. There is an alternative menu that provides our residents with choices. Residents enjoy conversation with staff and residents in this relaxed atmosphere. We can accommodate special diets should your physician require you to have one.