• 96948__7DLRPR.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_2coar.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_2dr.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_2s.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_3coar.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_ap.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_br.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_ccy.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_ccy2.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_coar.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_crft.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_dr.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_enwy.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_enwy2.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_exrm.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_fcpx.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_gr.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_ly.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_ly2.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_mdr.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_s.jpg
  • 96948__7DLRPR_still_shp.jpg

Brookdale Bellevue

Formerly: Emeritus at Bellevue Manor
4330 Onondaga Boulevard
Syracuse, NY 13219
315-277-8019
This community offers:
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community

Syracuse, NY Assisted Living and Memory Care

Brookdale Bellevue, formerly Emeritus at Bellevue Manor, is located just down the street from Western Lights Wegmans, St. Ann Parish and OCC. It is tucked back into the woods and our residents enjoy seeing the wildlife. We are just a short drive to several doctors and hospitals in the area. Many of our residents attend churches on the west side of town. It is great to be able to have visitors living just a few minutes away. We also enjoy patronizing local restaurants; there’s nothing as good as seeing the old friends just down the street. Trips to Wegmans, Wal-Mart and the Dollar Store always are fun.

A Wonderful Selection

The term “salt of the earth” really describes the folks at Brookdale Bellevue. We have mostly west side families who worked hard, invested and saved their money and want to be pampered. Many have suffered loss and are most welcoming to newcomers. Folks describe walking into Brookdale Bellevue and having it feel like home. We have 20 senior apartments in our memory care neighborhood, 67 in our assisted living. All are studios except for four suites.

Our community is located on one level for easy assess to all of our residents and families. Built in a semi-figure eight, all “roads” lead back to our main front lobby. Folks can use our outdoor courtyards during good weather, enjoy our circle walking areas, and our common areas aren’t common. We have great spaces for private parties and gatherings and friends are always welcome.

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

Most folks are concerned about their health care. Residents at Bellevue Manor keep their cherished relationships with their current physicians. We work with our rehabilitation centers, hospitals and doctors to maintain strong communication to follow our residents’ and families’ levels of care.

Our Staff

If you were to walk in our building and ask any employee what they like best about their job, the answer would be “the residents.” We have a staff that is devoted to pampering and making our residents the highest priority in their day. From our most experienced staff members to the newly hired and trained, our staff is committed to your family.

See more of our New York senior living communities and learn more about all of the elder care services offered from the Brookdale communities.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful Place to Live

At Brookdale Bellevue, our life enrichment director has a true pulse on what our residents and families enjoy. It’s not all about bingo! Best of all, our residents take ownership of the activities and events they want to be a part of, from charity work to live entertainment and outings. Six days a week you’ll find residents of Brookdale Bellevue at their morning exercise class. Staying active means moving. From our walking club to gardening—we combine family events with our holiday parties. Most don’t need a reason to come down for our mid-morning coffee break socials. Have a favorite recipe? We’d love to include it in our cooking club.

Partnering with the Local Community

Life long learning is more than just a few words. It is what we offer our residents and neighbors. We participate in charity events, host frequent community meetings from Catholic Charities to Girl Scouts and CNY Cat Coalition. Weddings, baby showers, family birthday parties–we can do it all! Brookdale Bellevue has a rich history in the Taunton Corners neighborhood. Our neighbors and church families enjoy our many activities, from weekly happy hours with our guest bartenders to our live music, knitting club and educational programs. We also host an Alzheimer’s support group.

Fine Dining

Meal time is social time. We serve three meals a day in our large dining room. We take pride in this lovely area and offer a variety of meal plans. Alternate menus are available as well as for those with certain dietary needs. Want a special time with the family? Reserve our private dining room and chose to bring in your own goodies, or we can serve you.