• 141058__GFCVVH_still_dk.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_4enwy.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_enwy_1_1.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_dr.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_4dr.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_ki.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_2ki.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_2bi_1.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_5dr.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_str.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_5ki.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_fr.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_ba.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_6enwy.jpg
  • 141058__GFCVVH_still_ccy.jpg

Brookdale Newberg

Formerly: Emeritus at Chehalem Springs
3802 Hayes Street
Newberg, OR 97132
503-487-1520
This community offers:
  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living

About Our Community

Welcome to Newberg and the Chehalem Valley. Here you will find so many opportunities for adventure including hiking and walking trails, specialty boutiques, amazing vistas and of course, some great wines. Situated next to Parrot Mountain, Brookdale Newberg offers its residents access not only to local events and shopping, but also to shopping and nightlife in Portland or the peaceful sounds of the surf tides along the Oregon coast. Spend the day touring local vineyards or take in a sunset from your livingroom window.

A Wonderful Selection

Brookdale Newberg offers your choice of independent cottage living or assisted living in our beautiful main building in a campus style setting. By selecting a cottage you are offered 1,100 sq. ft of single level convenience that includes a full kitchen including built-in microwave, breakfast bar, vaulted ceilings, full-size washer and dryer unit located inside, two bathrooms (master suite as adjoining bath) with a deck off the master suite to enjoy the sunrise or sunset. Our assisted living community offers a selection of studio and one-bedroom units ranging in size from 400 sq. ft. to 625 sq. ft. with either a view of our manicured courtyard with water feature or of our outside facing apartments to keep an eye on what’s going on in your neighborhood.

Strong, Caring, Professional Relationships

The staff at Brookdale Newberg Senior Living are committed to building strong professional ties in the surrounding Newberg community so that we can offer our residents the best living experience possible. Affiliations with the Chehalem Valley Chamber of Commerce, Providence Hospital and HealthCare, George Fox University and other area care and service providers allow us to keep up with the latest trends that concern our resident’s health.

Our Staff

Brookdale is known for hiring some of the most compassionate, dedicated individuals in the senior living industry. These individuals go above and beyond to make a difference in the lives of our residents and in the communities in which they live.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Brookdale retirement activities incorporate all the chief components of brain health including the nutritional, social, spiritual, physical and intellectual aspects of mental well-being. The result is a wide variety of stimulating programs for our residents including Walking Club, Game Club, tai chi, yoga, dance classes, guest speakers and excursions to cultural events and more.

Our goal is to support your loved one in being purposeful and successful each day. We use the detailed Life Story to understand your loved ones hobbies, careers and interests and then turn these ideas into activities in which they can participate in every day.

Pet Friendly Community

When you make a move to senior living, you shouldn’t have to give up your pet. That is why Brookdale has pet-friendly apartments available at many of our communities nationwide for pets under 20 pounds.

We have witnessed first-hand the wide range of physical and emotional benefits that pets have provided for our residents. Not only do they offer companionship, they can also lower the risk for heart disease, and help ease any feelings of stress, depression or loneliness.

Fine Dining

Our skilled and knowledgeable chefs prepare three healthy, flavorful meals and three snacks a day.They also work closely with our registered dietitians to accommodate residents with a variety of dietary modifications ranging from low sugar to no salt-added diets.