• 97957__Front-of-Building-2.jpg
  • 97957__Foyer.jpg
  • 97957__Dining-Room-Area.jpg
  • 97957__Dining-Room.jpg
  • 97957__Dining-Room-2.jpg
  • 97957__Life-Enrichment-Room.jpg
  • 97957__Family-Room.jpg
  • 97957__Front-Parlor-3.jpg
  • 97957__Front-Parlor.jpg
  • 97957__Library-2.jpg
  • 97957__Living-Room_0.jpg
  • 97957__Music-Area_0.jpg
  • 97957__Paris-Room.jpg
  • 97957__Paris-Room-2.jpg
  • 97957__Deluxe-Suite.jpg
  • 97957__Suite-Bedroom.jpg
  • 97957__Suite-Living-Room.jpg
  • 97957__Suite-LR-BR.jpg
  • 97957__Suite-Vanity.jpg
  • 97957__Chapel.jpg
  • 97957__Courtyard-2.jpg
  • 97957__Courtyard.jpg
  • 97957__Front-of-Building.jpg

Brookdale Lake Charles

Formerly: Emeritus at Lake Charles
2420 Country Club Road
Lake Charles, LA 70605
504-335-2795
This community offers:
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living

About Our Community

Lake Charles, Louisiana Assisted Living and Alzheimer’s Care

Brookdale Lake Charles, formerly Emeritus at Lake Charles, is a Lake Charles, Louisiana Assisted Living and Alzheimer’s care community for seniors.  It is minutes away from shopping, dining and local hospitals and physician’s offices. Residents go on field trips to country settings, museums, and local area festivals.

Enjoy all of the amenities of home in an elegant setting. Choose from private studio, patio, and deluxe apartment styles, each with a kitchenette and private restroom.

Our Staff

Our community is known for providing excellent service with a smile. Several of our staff members have been a member of our community’s family for many years. Our staff holds great pride in providing exceptional care to our residents.

Our Community Lifestyle

A Wonderful, Active Lifestyle

Brookdale Lake Charles keeps our residents healthy and happy with an invigorating life enrichment program. The program is tailored to each resident’s individual likes, dislikes, and needs. We focus on brain healthy activities that continually educate residents and strengthen their brain power. Residents enjoy physical, mental, social, spiritual, and nutritional activities on a daily basis. We offer a low-impact exercise program three times a week, along with weekly church services, and scheduled outings to local restaurants and shopping. Residents also enjoy several live musical performances with dancing every month. Family and friends of residents are always encouraged to participate with residents in activities, especially the monthly family events.

Strong, Caring Professional Relationships

At Brookdale Lake Charles, we have earned a great reputation and with that we have built strong relationships with local area health providers such as local physicians, hospitals, and home health service providers. We are also partnered with the National Alzheimer’s Association and take great pride in our successes with the Lake Charles Walk to End Alzheimer’s events.

Fine Dining

Residents of Brookdale Lake Charles experience restaurant-style dining in a fine dining atmosphere. Other than selecting our resident’s meals for them, our resident’s personal order is taken daily to ensure that our resident’s receive an enjoyable meal that is made to their liking.